Technical Program Chairs

Dmitriy Anistratov, North Carolina State University, USA

Todd Urbatsch, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

 

Assistant Technical Program Chairs

Joshua Hykes, Studsvik Scandpower, USA

William Wieselquist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

 

Track Leaders

Deterministic methods for particle transport

Dmitriy Anistratov, North Carolina State University

Monte Carlo and hybrid methods for particle transport

Jeffery Densmore, Naval Nuclear Laboratory

Mathematical methods in particle transport theory

Andrew Till, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Massively parallel algorithms and exascale computing

Thomas Evans, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Computational fluid dynamics and thermal-hydraulics

Robert Nourgaliev, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Multiscale and multiphysics methods

Terry Haut, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Computational methods for reactor physics analysis

Benoit Forget, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

William Wieselquist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Stochastic media models

Patrick Brantley, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Reduced-order models in nuclear science and engineering

Todd Palmer, Oregon State University

Modeling and simulations in high energy-density physics, plasma physics, and fusion

Frank Graziani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Nuclear and atomic data, methods, and theory

Teresa Bailey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Uncertainty quantification and sensitivity analysis

Hany Abdel-Khalik, Purdue University

Data science and machine learning

Ryan McClarren, University of Notre Dame

Analytical solution, verification, and numerical methods analysis

Shawn Pautz, Sandia National Laboratory

 

Members of Technical Program Committee

Hany Abdel-Khalik, Purdue University, USA

Marvin Adams, Texas A&M University, USA

Cory Ahrens, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Anthony Alberti, Oregon State University, USA

Gerardo Aliberti, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Mohammad Asadzadeh, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Brian Aviles, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Maria Avramova, North Carolina State University, USA

Yousry Azmy,  North Carolina State University, USA

Teresa Bailey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Liliane Barichello, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Brody R. Bassett, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Troy Becker,  Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Benoit Normand, Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, CEA, France

Benjamin Betzler, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Rike Bostelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Patrick Brantley, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Forrest Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Tom Brunner, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Andrew Buchan, Queen Mary University of London, UK

Timothy Burke, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Oscar Cabellos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Jae Chang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Nam Zin Cho, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

Kevin Clarno, University of Texas, USA

Mathew Cleveland, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Benjamin Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Luke Cornejo, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Jon Dahl, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Gregory Davidson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Erin Davis, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Gregory Delipei, North Carolina State University, USA

Christophe Demaziere, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Jeffery Densmore, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Forrest Doss, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Steven Douglass, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Thomas Downar, University of Michigan, USA

Clif Drumm, Sandia National Laboratory, USA

Sandra Dulla, Politecnico di Torino , Italy

Jacob Eapen, North Carolina State University, USA

Thomas Evans, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Andrea Favalli,  Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Rodolfo Ferrer, Studsvik Scandpower, USA

Hakim Ferroukhi, The Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland

Sean Finnegan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Benoit Forget, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Martin Frank, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Brian Franke, Sandia National Laboratory, USA

Massimiliano Fratoni,  University of California, USA

Barry Ganapol, University of Arizona, USA

Nicholas Gentile, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Daniel Gill, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Guillaume Giudicelli, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Frank Graziani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

David Griesheimer, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Robert Grove, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Michael Hackemack, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Alireza Haghighat, Virginia Tech, USA

Steven Hamilton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Hans Hammer,  Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Cory Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Terry Haut, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Jason Haverkamp, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Alain Hébert, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

Florent Heidet, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Milan Holec, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Jason Hou, North Carolina State University, USA

Dongli Huang, Purdue University, USA

Kathryn Huff, University  of Illinois, USA

Mathieu Hursin, The Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland

Germina Ilas, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Kostadin Ivanov, North Carolina State University, USA

Matthew Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Wei Ji, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Seth Johnson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Jesse Jones, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Han-gyu Joo, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea

Colin Josey, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Atul Karve, General Electric, USA

Doddy Kastanya, Kinectrics Inc., Canada

Brian Kiedrowski, University of Michigan, USA

Patrick Knapp, Sandia National Laboratory, USA

Brendan Kochunas, University of Michigan, USA

Gabriel Kooreman, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Thomas Kozlowski, University  of Illinois, USA

Jonas Kusch, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Edward Larsen, University of Michigan, USA

Chang-ho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Alex Long, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Kendra Long, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Hong Luo, North Carolina State University, USA

Peter Maginot, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Amitava Majumdar, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA

Alexander Marshak, Goddard Space Flight Centre, NASA , USA

William Martin, University of Michigan, USA

Richard Martineau, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Emiliano Masiello, Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, CEA, France

Anna Matsekh, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

John Mattingly, North Carolina State University, USA

Ryan McClarren, University of Notre Dame, USA

Carolyn McGraw, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Nathan Meezan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Ugur Mertyurek, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Moyed Miften,  University of Colorado, USA

Rafael Miró, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

Jim Morel, Texas A&M University, USA

Madicken Munk, University of Illinois, USA

Brian Nease, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Robert Nourgaliev, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Aaron  Olson, Sandia National Laboratory, USA

Javier Ortensi, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Todd Palmer, Oregon State University, USA

Giuseppe Palmiotti, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Tara Pandya, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

HyeongKae Park, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Andreas Pautz, The Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland

Shawn Pautz, Sandia National Laboratory, USA

Imre Pazit, Chalmers University, Sweden

Christopher Perfetti, University of New Mexico, USA

Nathan Porter, Sandia National Laboratory, USA

Anil Prinja, University of New Mexico, USA

Cristian Rabiti, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Majdi Radaideh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Jean Ragusa, Texas A&M University, USA

Farzad Rahnema, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Piero Ravetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Bradley Rearden, X-energy, USA

Kyle Remley, Naval Nuclear Laboratory, USA

Michael  Rising, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Dimitri Rochman, The Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland

Paul Romano, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Massimiliano Rosa, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Pascal Rouxelin, North Carolina State University, USA

Katherine Royston, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Simone Santandrea, Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, CEA, France

Sebastian Schunert, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Patrick Shriwise, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Eugene Shwageraus, Cambridge University, UK

Glenn Sjoden, University of Utah, USA

Richard Smedly-Stevenson, Atomic Weapons Establishment, UK

Kord Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Vladimir Sobes, University of Tennessee, USA

Avneet Sood, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Thomas Sutton, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Andrew Till, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Travis Trahan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

John Tramm, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Taro Ueki, Nuclear Safety Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan

Rene Van Geemert, Framatome, Germany

Richard Vasques, Ohio State University, USA

Gumersindo Verdú, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

Jasmina Vujic, University of California, USA

William Walters, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Dean Wang, Ohio State University

Yaqi Wang, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Congjian Wang, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

James Warsa, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Dorothea Wiarda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Paul Wilson, University of Wisconsin, USA

Brian Wirth, The University of Tennessee, USA

Brian Woods, Oregon State University, USA

Xu Wu, North Carolina State University, USA

Zeyun Wu, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

Akio Yamamoto, Nagoya University, Japan

Won Sik Yang, University of Michigan, USA

Ben Yee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Kaiyue Zeng, North Carolina State University, USA

Joseph Zerr, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Haining Zhou, University of Michigan, USA

Igor Zmijarevic, Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, CEA, France

Winfried Zwermann, Global Research for Safety, Germany